A Transdisciplinary Study on the Literary Exchanges among Shelley-Byron Circle that Took Place in the Summer of 1816
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ABE Miharu  立命館大学, 言語教育センター, 非常勤講師 (60449527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 順路  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00194712)
木谷 厳  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30639571)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロメテウス / フランケンシュタイン / ロマン派女性詩人 / レティシア・エリザベス・ランドン / メアリ・シェリー / シェリー・バイロン・サークル / エリザベス・バレット・ブラウニング / 科学 / ヴィクトリア朝女性詩人 / 女プロメテウス / アイスキュロス / ドイツ恐怖小説 / インゴルシュタット / 科学者 / プロメテウス熱 / フェリシア・ヘマンズ / L.E.L. / イギリス文学 / パーシー・B・シェリー / バイロン / ルソー / 1816 / 非=常人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to make a transdisciplinary examination on the historical, social, and cultural background of Frankenstein or the Modern Prometheus in cooperation with the Japan Shelley Studies Center and specialists inside and outside Japan. (1) The study examines the literary exchange among the Shelley-Byron Circle that triggered the birth of the work, the leitmotivs as the episteme, and the German influence intrinsic and extrinsic to the work. (2) The study uncovers and investigates works with Promethean motives by female authors in the context of the cult of Prometheus prevalent among contemporary male artists. These reveal (1) the multi-faced literary activities of the second generation Romantic authors. (2) another aspect of the Romantic Era Promethean cult and another vein of Aeschylus’s Prometheus. Finally, the results of the research are organized to be made available to the public under the title of The Age of Frankenstein, Bicentenary Essays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀後半から見直しが進行し、正統派文学作品として認知され研究が一気に進んだ『フランケンシュタイン』を、作品誕生と出版から二百年という節目(2016-2018)に、改めて作品誕生の原点に立ち返り、文学にとどまらず、時代・社会・文化的背景の解明をめざした。内外の専門家の知見を得た領域横断的検証により、ロマン派第二世代の文学活動の新たな眺望を得ることができた。また、従来男性一辺倒であった時代のプロメテウス・カルトに、女性詩人の系譜を発掘し、一枚岩ではない時代の多義的プロメテウス像を明らかにした。二百年という節目の年に、講演、シンポジウムを開催、それらをまとめた本の出版により、社会の関心に応えた。