The representation of women and fire in the Victorian Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Keiko  大阪大谷大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00469511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 服部 典之  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50172937)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシャーロット・ブロンテ / ブランウェル・ブロンテ / 火の象徴 / デュ・モーリア / ヴィクトリア朝文学 / 火をつける女性という象徴 / 火をつけるという表象 / genius / ヴィクトリア小説 / ブロンテ姉妹 / 火の表象 / センセイション・ノベル / 火をつける女性 / 英国小説
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the reprsentation of "women committing arson" in Victorian Lietrature. The represenative character is Bertha Mason in Charlotte Bronte's _Jane Eyre_. The shock these characters give to the plot of the novel and readers is so enormous. But the powerful impact of women characters committing arson was not analyzed. This study elucidates the meanings of these women characters and the cultural impact the act of arson has. Fire is what causes destruction, and at the same time can convert to what gives human beings culture such as hearth which symbolizes humane warmth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「放火」は犯罪だが、文学作品に現れる「火をつける女性」の表象に関しては、その激烈で扇情的行動が物語のプロットの転換点を成すことが多く、読者にも強烈な印象を与えるだけに、研究するに値する。シャーロット・ブロンテの『ジェイン・エア』に登場するバーサの分析を研究成果に発表したが、狂気に陥ったバーサという女性登場人物の放火と自死は主人公ジェインとロチェスターの力関係を一挙に変更させたことを明らかにした。この研究は「火をつける」ことの破壊的力を明らかにしたが、同時に「火」を馴致し賢く利用する際「暖炉」に代表される人間同士の温かな関係を象徴するものにもなり、文化史的にも重要であることを明らかにした。