Popular Musical Theatre in Britain and Its Transitional Period, 1910s to 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Akai Tomoko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70309433)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords演劇史 / 近代イギリス演劇 / 国際化 / 国際移動 / 英国性 / ノエル・カワード / イギリス演劇 / レヴュー / 英国演劇 / 音楽劇 / ミュージカル・レヴュー / 英米文学 / 芸術諸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Between the 1910s and the 1930s, the period before the golden age of American musicals, there were a number of popular forms of musical theatre performed in West End theatres in London. These included varieties, revues, and operetta. These genres were very popular not only in London but also in other major Western capitals and even in Japan. This study examines how the performances of those types of theatre ― especially musical revues ― contributed to the shaping of national identities through the influence of elements and ideas from other nations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、この時代の日本における同種の演劇も研究・調査の対象としたが、そうすることにより、イギリス演劇に限定しない、国境やジャンルを超えた広い視点の元に新しい成果を提供することができた。また、日本文化に影響を与えてきたものとしてとらえられることの多い西洋文化も、同じように外国文化の影響を受けながら独自の変化を遂げてきたことを、イギリスのポピュラー音楽劇の発展過程の中からいくらかでも見いだすことができたのは有意義であった。