Puppets, Masks, and Performing Objects: Theory and Practice of Puppetry in American Avant-garde Theatre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
TOTANI Yoko  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (30261093)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPuppetry / Avant-garde Theatre / アメリカ前衛演劇 / Bertolt Brecht / 前衛人形劇 / Ballard Institute / Jim Henson Foundation / Bread and Puppet / 人形 / モダニズム / ゴードン・クレイグ / 俳優と超人形 / ベルトルト・ブレヒト / アントナン・アルトー / UNIMA / 文楽 / 人形劇 / 仮面 / ブレヒト / パフォーマンス / リー・ブルーアー / サセミ・ストリート / ジム・ヘンソン / ギニョル / Basil Twist / Lee Breuer / マペット / ジム・ヘンソン財団 / オニールセンター / Jim Henson / Puppeteers of America / U of Connecticut, / Puppet Arts Program / 前衛演劇 / 実験演劇 / 身体 / パンチとジュディ / アメリカ演劇 / パフォーマンス研究 / 仮面劇
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Turn-of-the-century modernist artists saw puppetry to have potential as a form of expression in avant-garde art which flourished in both avant-garde and commercial theatres. This study examines puppetry in avant-garde theatre from theoretical and practical perspectives and attempts to consider the conceptual framework of puppetry as a subgenre in contemporary theatre. Specifically, the study explores topics such as “the formation of artistic concepts of the body and puppets in modernist theatre,” “practices of puppetry in American alternative theatre,” and “training and networking of puppeteers in higher education.” The categories of puppets, robots, and artificial humans in theatre, developed at the turn of the century, have also led to concepts such as cyborgs and posthumans in puppetry since the late 20th century. By examining those concepts of the human body, this study provides an index for considering the future of physical representation in contemporary theatre.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に子ども向けとされる人形劇は、世紀転換期モダニズム芸術家が前衛芸術の表現形式として可能性を見出して以来、表現芸術の形式として採用され、前衛演劇分野におけるサブジャンルとして定着した。本研究はその発展史を、理論と実践の両面から検討し、歴史化・理論化を試みた。近年は前衛のみならず、商業演劇・娯楽産業にも大いに反映され、非/主流を問わず、この現象は現在形で展開しており、世紀転換期に深化した演劇における人形やロボット、人造人間等のカテゴリはさらに20世紀後半以降サイボーグやポストヒューマンといった概念を人形劇に呼び込み進行しており、本研究は今後の身体表象の在り方について考察するための指標となる。