American Writers who Supported Japanese American Literature: Encounters of Eastern and Western Cultures and Formation of the View of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Mariko  富山大学, 学術研究部教養教育学系, 准教授 (40750922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日系アメリカ文学 / 日本観 / ラフカディオ・ハーン / ヨネ・ノグチ / エツ・スギモト / 加川文一 / トシオ・モリ / ヒサエ・ヤマモト / イヴァ・ウィンタース / ウィリアム・サロイヤン / 日本人女性像 / 東西異文化の接触 / 英米文学 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to explore the views of Japan described in the works created by Japanese American writers or their views accepted in the American society focusing on the relationships between Japanese American writers and American writers from the late 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century. First, I clarified the view of Japan described by Lafcadio Hearn and how it was appreciated among American readers. Then I considered the view of Japan explained in the works of Etsu Sugimoto, who was gaining attention among American readers in the mid1920s, and I compared the view of Japan explained by both of them. In addition, I analyzed the image of Japanese women described in Yone Noguchi's works and considered the influence of American women writers on that image. I also explored the common aspects of their understandings of Japanese culture by Hearn and Noguchi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、まずアメリカにおける日本観について、ハーン作品の書評を調査、整理し実証的に明らかにした点である。日本観については、これまで主に日本を訪れた外国人の著作に描かれた日本像を明らかにすることに主眼が置かれてきた。またノグチやスギモトら日系アメリカ作家と彼らが生み出した日本観についての考察も、先行する日本観研究にはほとんど見られない視点であった。さらに、ハーン、ノグチ、スギモト、彼らを支えたアメリカの作家たちの交流や影響関係にも留意した。日本観に関する研究の中で不足していた視点を補い、日系アメリカ文学に描かれた日本観と作家たちの影響関係を提示したことが、本研究の学術的意義と言えよう。