The Anti-Elegy's Function: Michael Palmer and Contemporary American Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI KOICHIRO  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20313918)
Research Collaborator PALMER Michael
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ / 詩 / エレジー / 文学 / アメリカ文学 / 現代詩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievement of this study is that it has elucidated how "anti-elegiac" elements work in the works of American poet Michael Palmer. Anti-elegy does not simply eliminate the literary mode itself of elegy, but rather functions to "evolve, cross-hybridize, and self-destruct" it. Focusing on that point, this study has analyzed the paradoxical contention between the elegiac and the anti-elegic in Palmer's works. As a result, it has become clear that although poetry does not have the power to wipe out the tragic events in our time, it certainly works to resuscitate the power of language, which establishes the balance between positivity and negativity in our mind.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は、これまでほとんどお互いから断絶していたパーマー作品の研究とアンチ・エレジーの研究の間に連関するテーマを見出し、分析を行った点にある。その結果、エレジーとアンチ・エレジーの競合を示すパーマー作品が、現代社会において過小評価されがちな「言語」の真価を読者に指し示す機能を持っていることが判明した。これはまずアカデミズムにおけるアメリカ文学研究の成果であるが、それと同時にアカデミズムのの外部にとっても有益な社会的意義を有する。なぜならばそれは、パラドックスを通じて「言語」の実相に迫る試みが、詩の読者各々によって実践可能であることも証明したからである。