American Writers and Their Conflicts with Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hisao  広島大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30039135)
Research Collaborator Hamblin Robert・W
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリージョナリズム / アメリカ南部 / ウィリアム・フォークナー / アメリカ中西部 / アメリカ西部 / ジョン・スタインベック / アイリッシュ・アメリカン / ユージン・オニール / 共同体 / レスリー・マーモン・シルコウ / トシオ・モリ / 先住民作家 / 日系アメリカ文学 / アメリカ文学 / ピューリタニズム / ニューイングランド / ホーソーン / ウォートン / フロスト / オニール / アメリカ作家 / アメリカニズム / ネイティヴィズム / 南部 / 中西部 / 西部 / アメリカWASP作家 / ネイティヴ・アメリカン作家 / アジア系アメリカン作家 / 黒人作家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a democratic nation, the United States naturally emphasizes the ideas of civil equality and communal consolidation, but at the same time is likely to value those of people's individualism and freedom. Peculiarly, these opposing values, which are the dual aspects of Americanism, can collide with each other,and in reality, the examples of harsh collisions are often presented in American literature. As we can easily imagine, canonical writers such as Sinclair Lewis, William Faulkner, John Steinbeck, and Eugene O'Neill have a conspicuous tendency to criticize not only people's biased views, but also their materialistic visions, as revealed in their faith in American success dream, while ethnic writers like Leslie Marmon Silko, a leading writer of Native American literature, and Toshio Mori, a pioneer of Japanese-American writings, tend to esteem their traditional values and customs of their community, a tendency supposedly coming from their tribal wisdom and pantheistic, cosmic visions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民主主義と個人主義という、アメリカニズムの中核にあるこの対立的な理念は、アメリカ文学のキャノンを形成するルイス、オニール、フォークナー、スタインベック等の作家たちの場合、田舎町の偏狭性と排他性や、アメリカの物質主義的な生き方や人種偏見に対する批判、ピューリタニズムに対抗的な汎神論的宇宙観の提示という形で、社会的病巣に鋭く反応している。他方、レスリー・マーモン・シルコウやトシオ・モリなどエスニック・マイノリティの作家たちは、彼らの共同体の慣習や価値観を尊重するが故に、アメリカニズムの理念と現実との落差に、厳しい批判の目を向ける傾向がある。こうした様相を、具体的な作品の考察を通して跡づけた。