The Making of Digital Text Archive of English Literature through the TEI Guideline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Imahayashi Osamu  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90278987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 和穂  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30229702)
福元 広二  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (60273877)
大野 英志  広島大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (80299271)
島 美由紀 (西尾美由紀)  近畿大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50549524)
永崎 研宣  一般財団法人人文情報学研究所, 人文情報学研究部門, 主席研究員 (30343429)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsTEI / 学術電子テクスト決定版 / 英文学アーカイブ / Chaucer / Shakespeare / Johnson / Dickens
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has tentatively made some Digital Definitive Scholarly Texts of the English Literature from some of the works and the letters by important British literary authors, such as Geoffrey Chaucer, William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, and Charles Dickens by strictly and precisely following the Text Encoding Initiative Guideline. The project established the methods to make Digital Definitive Scholarly Texts of the English Literature in order to create large-scale Digital Text Archive in the internet space, which will contribute to English linguistics and philology, and literary criticism in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TEIのガイドラインに沿って、英文学史上極めて重要な作家(Geoffrey Chaucer, William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens)の電子テクストの学術決定版の作成方法を確立させることによって、将来、この手法に用いて作成された他の英文学における電子テクストの学術決定版を集積した大規模なDigital Text Archiveをインターネット上に構築することができ、世界の英語英文学研究への寄与が期待できる。