Collaboration between Writers and Readers in the Anonymous Poems Submitted to the 18th Century Daily Newspapers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Hiroshi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (20367296)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイギリス文学 / メディア研究 / イギリス18世紀 / イギリス19世紀 / イギリス・ロマン派 / イギリス詩 / メディア / 18世紀 / 詩 / Sensibility / 出版文化 / ジャーナリズム / 十八世紀 / イギリスロマン派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study on Della Cruscan love poems that appeared on a London daily newspaper, The World, in late 1780s focused on the relationship between literature and the media. The exchanges of love poems by anonymous men and women on the daily newspaper created a theatrical love affair in progress that was simultaneously shared by all the readers. John Brewer had pointed out that the entire cultural phenomenon of Sensibility resulted from the development of print media in the eighteenth century. The print media united readers across sexes, classes, and geographical divides in shared appreciation of common feelings. This study demonstrated the connection between the media and literature with a particular group of writers associated with a newspaper. This phenomenon in the late 18th century shows that the role of the present day internet to create communities has its precedence in the print media during the eighteenth century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デッラ・クルスカ派の詩については、イギリス・ロマン派詩人たちへの影響という観点から1950年代より散発的に研究がなされてきた。しかしながら、日刊紙が媒体となり、匿名の男女、社会階層も単一でない読者たちが、新聞紙上の恋愛詩の交換によって展開される劇場空間を共有していたことに注目する点において、本研究の独自性がある。不特定多数の人々が共感によってつながることがメディアの特徴であり、インターネットの登場するはるか以前よりメディア上のコミュニティーが存在していたことを指摘することは現代文化およびメディアの役割についての理解のためにも意義がある。