The American South and Whiteness: Literary Representations of Racial Dynamics in the Post-World War II Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagao Satoru  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (80389519)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords白人性(ホワイトネス) / リチャード・ライト / ジェイムズ・ボールドウィン / フランク・ヤービィ / アメリカ南部 / 白人性 / 黒人性 / 大農園制度 / アフリカ系アメリカ人作家 / フランク・ヤービー / 自伝 / ウィリアム・フォークナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is intended to explore how Southern whiteness is represented in novels published in the post-World War II period. Dealing especially with novels by African American writers, it argues that these writers attempted to portray racial dynamics of the South in terms of whiteness and then to deconstruct the dominant regional images created by major white writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の理論的枠組みとなる白人性研究は、英語圏においては既存の人文・社会科学を領域横断した複合的学際研究として1990年以降に発展したが、アメリカ文学での研究はまだ発展途上である。本研究は、白人性という視点から南部の地域性や第二次大戦後の時代性を実証的に考察することで、白人性研究のケーススタディとなることを目指した。
本研究で扱う黒人作家たちに共通するのは、第二次大戦後にヨーロッパに移住し、そこでアメリカ南部の人種関係を白人性の立場から捉え直した点である。本研究では、大西洋の対岸から南部白人性を捉えようとした彼らの文学を通して、黒人文学を黒人主体性の問題に一元化しがちな従来的解釈を再考した。