Examining Moby-Dick as Fluid Text: A Case of Genetic Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Katsunori  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (40253918)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハーマン・メルヴィル / ナサニエル・ホーソーン / 『白鯨』 / 発生論的研究 / fluid text / 『信用詐欺師』 / 音楽性 / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I published The Performing Subject in Herman Melville's Works: Literary Creation as Spiritual / Textual Resurrection as a total outcome of this study project. This book shows that characters' musical expression and equivocal connectedness through physicality whose historical vicissitude were identified by the genetic study of Moby-Dick are embodied in the figures of "the performing subject." It is a narrator or a character behind whose existence there is something other than and even conflicting with him / herself. This enables Moby-Dick and any other texts of Melville to work, as "fluid text," with intense hybridity. "The performing subject" had a potential of subverting various ideologies involved in the nineteenth century American democracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メルヴィル研究において発生論的研究はあまりかえりみられていなかったが、執筆過程を分析することで、その創作法が解明され、それによってキャラクターの特徴やテクストの特性が明らかにすることができた。テクストの流動性とは、読者の側の生成作用というだけでなく、作家自身の中で他者との関わりや時代精神との対話を通して形成されるものであり、それがそのままキャラクターや語り手の向こうに透けて見えるようになるのである。この研究法は、資料収集の難易度にもよるが、他の作家研究にも応用できるものである。その意味では、メルヴィル研究と文学研究に、学術的なフォーマットを一つ提供できたのではないかと思う。