Contemporary African-American Women Writers' Inheritance of Nella Larsen's Speech Act of Resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Udono Etsuko  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 名誉教授 (00128638)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアフリカ系アメリカ文学 / ネラ・ラーセン / ハーレム・ルネサンス / インターテクスチュアリティ / 人種 / ジェンダー/セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 物語の枠組み / 英米文学 / 物語の構造分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to examine the interface between the literature of African Americans in the 1920s-30s and at present on the basis of the results of my 2013-2015 Kaken research. First, the present research revised the existing definition of the Harlem Renaissance, the cultural movement by African Americans in the 1920s-30s. Second, it focused on Nella Larsen, one of the most successful writers at that time, and examined how her literary styles and techniques, themes, and/or motifs had been modified and inherited by contemporary African-American women writers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、ハーレム・ルネサンスと呼ばれるアフリカ系アメリカ人による最初の文化運動についての見直しと再定義を行なった。従来の批評においては、ハーレム・ルネサンスの時期がジャズ・エイジと重なる1920年代と考えられおり、経済的繁栄と文学的隆盛とが混同されていた。ハーレム・ルネサンスをアフリカ系アメリカ人の文学・文化が非常に高度なレベルで産みだされた時期として捉え直した。同時に、それまで一括りにされることの多かった当時の黒人女性作家について、政治的観点からでなく、文学的価値の観点から再検証を行なった。もちろん、作家の文学的価値はその政治的立ち位置と不可分の関係にあることは当然の前提である。