"Umi o Koeru Katari (Transoceanic Narrative)" in Henry James and Lafcadio Hearn:American Imperialism and Transnationality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NABAE Hitomi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (30244677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords米文学 / ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / ラフカディオ・ハーン / 語り / モダニズム / グローバリズム / 帝国主義 / トラベル / 美術収集 / Henry James / Lafcadio Hearn / Imperialism / American literature / Narrative / Creole / Cosmopolitan / Trans-national / ヘンリー・ジェイムズ / トランスナショナリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine the works by Henry James (1843-1916) and Lafcadio Hearn (1850-1904) and define their narratives as “umi o koeru katari” or “transoceanic narrative.” I propose that, as both writers pursued their literary careers overseas in the radically transforming era of American Imperialism at the turn of the 20th century, they had to craft their narratives to convey their foreign experiences to American readers. These had to be exotic and interesting, but also sufficiently enlightening to alert readers to issues of national, racial, and sexual identities. I focus on their use of ghost stories, indigenous folktales and travelogues for the definition of “transoceanic narrative.”
Although I did not complete a book in this period, I was able to attend international conferences and compose papers to explore the allegorical characteristics of their narratives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、個別作家研究で十分に論じることができなかった歴史的文化的文脈を視座に入れ、グローバル化する複数文化・言語圏を繋ぐ<海を越える語り>という概念を想定し、大西洋を渡ったジェイムズと、太平洋を渡ったハーンにその祖型を探った。特に彼らの幽霊談に注目する。そこに海を越えるトランスナショナリティを寓意化する語りの作用があると考えるからである。その前提を踏まえ、ジェイムズおよびハーンについてそれぞれの語りについて検証、論文を発表した。
東西交流の要となり、グローバリゼーションの黎明期である二十世紀転換期を振り返り、二人を歴史的枠組みで捉え直す本研究の視点は意義深く、さらなる研究の必要が期待できる。