Atomic Bomb and Nuclear Discourse in American Literature: Politics of Race, Ethnicity, and Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Kyoko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50612529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords原爆文学 / 核文学 / 先住民文学 / アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / カナダ先住民 / エコクリティシズム / 植民地主義 / 核・原爆表象 / アメリカ文学 / カナダ文学 / 日系アメリカ文学 / 日系カナダ文学 / 原爆 / エスニシティ / 人種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I attempted to deconstruct the conventional literary framework of “Nuclear Literature” in North America by privileging more diverse and multifaceted voices. To do so, I explored nuclear discourse by writers from various cultural backgrounds, focusing on ethnic politics and social movements. Specifically, I researched and examined (1) indigenous literatures in the American Southwest, Northwest, and Northwest Territories of Canada in relation to nuclear development and settler-colonialism, (2) African American literature and its connection to the Civil Rights and Anti-Nuclear movements, (3) and representations of Japanese American/Canadian hibakusha and nuclear contamination from a transpacific ecocritical perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、従来のアメリカ核文学研究では注目されてこなかった環境、人種、エスニシティといったテーマに斬り込むことで、より幅広く多角的な〈核文学〉研究の体系化に貢献したことである。また、これまで単独で研究されることの多かった北米先住民文学、アフリカ系アメリカ文学、北米日系文学における核の言説を総体的に捉える試みは、これまであまり交わることのなかった〈核文学〉研究と〈エスニック・マイノリティ〉研究の領域横断的な対話の可能性を示したという点においても大きな意義がある。