Rural Texts, Global Contexts: Willa Cather's Cosmopolitan Imagination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
Gorman Michael  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20625892)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCosmopolitanism / Imperialism / Modernism / Rurality / Boxer Rebellion / Willa Cather / World War I / Slow Violence / Internationalism / Great War / rural cosmopolitanism / imperialism / The Boxer Rebellion / cosmopolitanism / American literature / rurality / アメリカ文学 / ウィラ・キャザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this project, I sought to expand the critical understanding of Willa Cather, a writer traditionally considered a celebrant of Euroamerican culture. In order to reveal her global significance and contemporary relevance, I explored multicultural, cosmopolitan, and transnational themes in her writing and personal statements. Specifically, I deepened my familiarity with American indigenous civilization and scoured Cather’s texts for allusions to indigenous themes, learned about Chinese customs practiced in America and used this knowledge to analyze early stories with Chinese characters, and explored Cather’s writing in relation to sustainability and the environmental crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、これまでリージョナルな作家、あるいはヨーロッパとの関連性を中心とした文化的検証に限定されてきたウィラ・キャザー研究の拡大に貢献したことにある。キャザーのアジアへの関心やアメリカにおける周縁化された人びとに対する共感に光を当てると同時に、アメリカ例外主義、セトラー・コロニアリズム、帝国主義に対するキャザーの鋭い認識を明らかにした。