The Role of Translation in the Making of Nineteenth-Century US national Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2022-2023)
Kanagawa University (2017-2021)
Wayo Women's University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Furuya Kohei  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70614882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアメリカ文学 / 十九世紀 / 英米文学 / 文学一般 / 文学論 / 英語圏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on the role of translation in nineteenth-century American literature, featuring presentations at both domestic and international conferences and publications in academic journals and books. Key achievements included a study on Nathaniel Hawthorne's Septimius Felton, research on Margaret Fuller's translations of German texts, and a paper exploring the relationship between Ralph Waldo Emerson and German translation theory, each published in academic books. Additionally, a paper examining the role of translation in Melville's works was published in the journal ESQ. Except for 2020, when conference participation and research activities were constrained due to COVID-19, research on nineteenth-century American literature continued in subsequent years with active presentations and publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本のアメリカ文学研究の流れを踏まえながら、アメリカ文学の「国際的な視点」と「地域的独自性」を統合する試みであった。日本ではこれまで、アメリカのアカデミックな潮流を追随するか、あるいはアメリカ文学を日本近代文学の一部として再解釈する手法のいずれかが主流であった。本研究では、アメリカのアカデミックな基準に従いつつも、外国人としての視点を保持し、アメリカ国民文化の成立における翻訳の役割を探った。国内外での研究成果の発表を通じて、日本とアメリカのアメリカ文学研究の双方に新たな開かれた視点を提供し、異文化間対話の場を拡大することに一定の貢献はできたと思われる。