Anglophilia and Americanization in the US in the 19th Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Araki Junko  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20396831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田邉 千景  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (10316812)
中野 春夫  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30198163)
吉野 由利  学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70377050)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカナイゼーション / アングロファイル / ピューリタニズム / 信仰復興 / ルイザ・メイ・オルコット / シェイクスピア / オースティン / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / 英米文化 / アメリカ感傷小説 / シェイクスピア劇上演 / ジェイン・オースティン / 文化コンテンツの再製
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project, "Anglophilia and Americanization in the US in the 19th Century," examines the ways in which cultural practices that originated in England were "Americanized" and produced as "American" contents in the US in the 19th century. We analyze this process of Americanization from four different perspectives: religious enthusiasm, gender, Shakespeare, and Jane Austen. Seen from these viewpoints, the findings reveal considerable diversity in the process of Americanization, including non-linear and back-and-forth trajectories, and even divergence to a new Americanness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今日グローバルに拡散する英語圏文化の中でとりわけ受容される「アメリカ的」なものの軌跡を具体的かつ歴史的に明確に示したことにより、今後の英語圏文化受容研究にとって重要な基礎資料及び視座を提供することができた。
さらに本研究は4部門で個別的に具体的対象を分析することにより、信仰問題、シェイクスピア上演の地域ヴァージョン、英米のジェンダー表象、19世紀イギリス文学の受容に関して、従来の地域割り・細分化の視点とは全く異なる広い射程のもとに新たな成果を上げることができた。