| Project/Area Number |
16K02506
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Literature in English
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogura Izumi 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (00185563)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中根 一貴 大東文化大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10600645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ニューヨーク植民地 / コネチカット古地図 / 北西部条令 / ペリー・ミラーと荒野 / 勅許状と領土 / ヨーロッパからの啓蒙主義 / チェコの政治と啓蒙主義 / トマス・フッカーとコネチカット / 奴隷制反対運動 / 学術図書 / 全米ソロー学会 / 日本アメリカ文学会 / エマソン研究の動向 / ヨゼフ・カイツル / Northeast MLA / ジョナサン・エドワーズ / ラルフ・ウォルドー・エマソン / Perry Miller / コネチカットと西部の領有権 / チェコ科学アカデミー / ソロー生誕200年 / 文学における逆説 / エマソンとソロー / ラルフ・エマソン / 反奴隷制運動 / Alan Lawson / David D. Hall / 啓蒙思想 / トマス・フッカー / 理性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explored how Puritanism in 17th century declined by the Enlightenment ideas and how it influenced on American revolution. Deism supported by Benjamin Franklin and Thomas Jefferson is characterized by human understanding of nature and science. The official church in Massachusetts, Connecticut, and New York was disestablished by the Constitution and it produced various evangerical sects with the emphasis on morality. Unitarianism changed Harvard divinity school and led to Emerson's transcendentalism. This research described the transformation of Puritanism through Deism in the 18th century to Romanticism in the 19th century.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はピューリタニズムの衰退をスタート地点として、啓蒙主義の分析、理神論と知識人、大衆の中の大覚醒、アメリカの知的独立を解明した。科学が登場する1690年代からアメリカの知的独立を呼びかける1830年頃までの宗教を分析し、宗教の衰退と科学との「せめぎ合い」を明らかにした。フランクリンとジェファソンの理神論を解説し、道徳が人々の意識に大きな影響を持った建国期の思想を解明した。また政治における13植民地の動きを北東部を中心に分析し、英国から独立後に移譲された旧北西部の領土をめぐる争いをマサチューセッツとコネチカットの勅許状と関連づけて解説し、古地図により明らかにした。