Various Phases of Antislavery Literature--Another American Renaissance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Keiko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (60180717)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords反奴隷制文学 / アメリカン・ルネサンス / ハリエット・ビーチャー・ストー / 反奴隷制小説 / 家庭女性の政治力 / デイヴィッド・ウォーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to analyze various antislavery discourses that permeated the antebellum American society and to examine a possibility that they formed "another American Renaissance," by integrating those discourses into a literary genre. The results of this project makes it clear that the antislavery discourses can be regarded as a literary genre and that it has established a literary tradition not limited to the mid-nineteenth century but extended to the modern American literature in terms of "freedom and bondage."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで部分的にしか研究がなされていなかった奴隷制反対の様々な言説を、「反奴隷制文学」という一つの文学ジャンルとして捉えたことで、文学としての意義を付与できたこと、また、その「反奴隷制文学」が当時の政治のみと結びついた一過性の現象ではなく、「自由と隷属」という普遍的なテーマに形を変えて、現代文学に受け継がれていることを明らかにできた意味は大きい。