Project/Area Number |
16K02508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Hongo Akira 東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90190264)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ホモエロティックな欲望 / インターテクスチュアリティ / 20世紀アメリカゲイ作家 / Gore Vidal / Christopher Isherwood / Truman Capote / James Baldwin / Tennessee Williams / ホモエロティック / アメリカ文学 / Christopher Ishwerwood / Intertextuality / homoeroticism / intertextuality / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A group of American gay writers of the mid twentieth-century had the interaction among them, so their texts also have intertextual relationships. By considering the relationships, the way how homoerotic desire has been embedded in their texts in the age of homosexuality becoming open will be explicated. For the purpose, the manuscripts of Gore Vidal, Truman Capote, James Baldwin, Christopher Isherwood, and Tennessee Williams have been researched in their special collections and the materials have been collected, which enabled me to make a blue-print of the relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゴア・ヴィダル、トルーマン・カポーティ、ジェイムス・ボールドウィン、クリストファー・イシャーウッドおよびテネシー・ウィリアムズの伝記的な意味でも相互関係は様々論じられてきているが、彼らのテクスト間の影響関係は体系的に論じられて来ていない。そこに光を当てる研究に向けての資料を収集でき、それにより関係を論じる方向が決まってきたことは、日本におけるアメリカ文学研究のみならず、アメリカ本国に対しても発信する意義のある研究が端緒についたとして評価できる。