Postwar-ness of American Southern Literature with a Comparative Perspective from Postwar Japanese Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2019)
Rikkyo University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Goto Kazuhiko  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (10205594)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアメリカ南部文学 / 日本戦後文学 / 戦後性 / 敗北の文化 / 戦後文学 / 戦後日本文学 / 日本近代文学 / 戦後文学論争 / 英米文学 / 比較文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposal aimed to reconfirm the validity of my thesis I had publicized in my past academic activities--a thesis that proposes a perspective of looking at the literature of the American Southern Renaissance of the middle-1920s as a post-Civil War literature. Then I proposed to study whether my thesis could also apply to the southern literature produced after the World War II or even after the war in Viet Nam and if not, how my thesis should be elaborated or historically updated, by analyzing the literary texts produced by southern writers representing each era, in order to elucidate transformation of their "postwar-ness." I also did research on the "postwar-ness," an agendum passionately discussed among the Japanese intellectuals immediately after the defeat in the World War II, and tried to deduce from their arguments a formula of "postwar-ness" per se and to utilize the result as an index to reevaluate my understanding of the "postwar-ness" of the southern literature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ南部文学研究に対し、日本において特異な発展を遂げた戦後文学研究の成果の援用を試みるところに本研究の特殊性は存在する。また、南部文学を通史的に照査する、決して百科事典的なものではなく、テマティックな研究としては、1986年のRichard GrayによるWriting the South: Ideas of an American Region以来、目覚ましい研究成果は、管見の限り、現れていない。「戦後文学」としての南部文学、このテーマのもとに一貫した史的記述の可能性が今次研究によって一定程度開かれ、学会等を通じて公に問われ、広く認識された点を本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義と見たい。