The Philosophy of May Massee, an Editor who Brought about the Golden Age of American Picture Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionKeiwa College
Principal Investigator
KANAYAMA Aiko  敬和学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90257436)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメイ・マッシー / 絵本 / 編集 / 出版 / 民主主義 / 思想 / 移民 / 他の声 / 他の文化 / 図書館 / ピーターシャム夫妻 / コスモポリタニズム / 英米文学 / 児童文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
May Massee (1882-1966), editor of children's books, published nearly 1,000 books in her career and contributed to the creation of the Golden Age of American Picture Books. This study clarified her biography and her philosophy with evidences searched in her essays, speeches, and letters as well as recollections written by her authors, artists and friends, collected in the "May Massee Collection" of Emporia State University, Kansas. Through the research, I was able to illuminate what Massee valued in children's books and what she wanted to show to children, namely the value of "democracy," at the time of the drastic increase of immigrants, wars, and the economic crisis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個々の作家や作品研究では捉えることのできない、絵本や子どもの文学をめぐるダイナミックな運動を一人の編集者を軸として包括的に見るという試みに特色がある。移民の急増や大戦、大恐慌という激動の時代にあって、メイ・マッシーは移民アーティストを積極的に起用し絵本の世界に革新をもたらした。移民の著しい増加をチャンスと捉えた彼女の仕事はコスモポリタンであると評されたが、その根底にあったのは民主主義の価値観であることを解明した。当時のアメリカ社会の問題の多くは現代社会の問題でもある。よい絵本の基準や絵本の根底にある価値観など、子どもと本に関わる者が立ち帰ることのできる指針を示すことができた。