Memories of Japanese Occupation of Asia and Pacific Regions and Asian American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KAWARASAKI YASUKO  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80341808)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアジア系アメリカ文学 / 日本植民統治 / 太平洋戦争 / アジア文学 / 戦争記憶 / 戦争の記憶 / 日本の植民統治 / 世界文学 / インドネシアの文学 / マレーシアの文学 / 南京事件 / 慰安婦問題 / トラウマ体験 / 真珠湾攻撃 / 記憶 / 日本の侵略 / アジア太平洋地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze and discuss the representation of Japanese invasion and rule in Asian American literature from the perspective of historical memory. This also represents historical memory on the part of the victimized countries, and Asian writers were also included in the study to create a genealogy of works in this genre. Most of the works were published after 1990s, with the background of stability and the establishment of human rights in Asian countries. The common thread that runs through these works is a harsh criticism against Japanese occupation, as well as a search for an identity that links history, nation, and individual. This indicates that the Pacific War is still alive today in the form of literature that represents the memory of the victimized nations, and that Japan must not forget its history of aggression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のアジア系アメリカ文学には、出身国に目を向けて太平洋戦争時の日本植民統治を取り上げる傾向がみられる。それはアジアの国にも顕著な傾向であり、なぜどのようにこのテーマを取り上げるかは日本人研究者として見逃せない。本研究ではこの文学ジャンルの系譜を作成し分析した。日本が加害の歴史に鈍感だという批判は、この文学ジャンルの研究で痛感させられる。アジア系アメリカ人もアジア人も80年近く前の歴史を記憶から蘇らせ、日本の侵略統治が今なお被害国には大きなトラウマだと明瞭に示している。この研究は日本に欠けている部分を補う意義をも持つものである。