The Formation of Intellectual Communities in 19th-Century America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Yoko  東海学園大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10082372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城戸 光世  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10351991)
竹野 富美子  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20751746)
竹腰 佳誉子  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (70377232)
古屋 耕平  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70614882)
林 姿穂  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80649830)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords奴隷制 / サタデー・クラブ / アメリカ哲学協会 / ヤング・アメリカ / ボストン博物学協会 / 翻訳 / ブルック・ファーム / エコロジカル・ユートピア / マサチューセッツ博物学協会 / 翻訳理論 / 知のコミュニティ / カンバセ―ション / フィラデルフィア図書館会社 / エマソン / ヤング・アメリカの運動 / Sarah Orne Jewett / ボストン自然史博物館 / サタデークラブ / 博物学 / 翻訳活動 / ユートピア運動 / 英米文学 / 知的独立 / アイデンティティの確立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to become a democratic nation after independence, 18th and 19th century America also strived for academic independence from Europe, forming intellectual communities. In this study, we considered the formation process and activities of various intellectual communities, American intellectual independence, and the effect of the formation of American identity on them.
The themes are as follows: 1. The formation of the Saturday Club and Hawthorne’s tendency towards slavery, 2. The ideal and reality of Brook Farm from the point of view of women, 3. The role of Boston Natural History Society and its effect on Thoreau’s works, 4. The American Philosophical Society and the birth of American identity, 5. Margaret Fuller’s translation and the translation ethics, 6. The relationship between Melville and Duyckinck in Young America.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカが民主国家として成立し、学術的にもヨーロッパからの独立を果たすには、独立後の18・19世紀における知的コミュニティの形成は必然的であった。本研究成果の社会的意義は、当時の知識人が国内外の情勢にいかに敏感に反応し、知的コミュニティを形成したかを把握し、その上でそれらの活動が社会に与えた影響を文学・文化・社会科学的に考察した点にある。また、学術的意義は、本研究が今日に繋がる知的コミュニティに関する研究の基になるものであり、研究の発展の可能性が大きい点にある。