Slave Revolts and Conspiracies in Early America: Historical Imagination and Literary Representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Keiko  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (10388035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords初期アメリカ / 奴隷叛乱陰謀事件 / ニューヨーク植民地 / ストノ / 奴隷制度 / アンテベラム期 / 北米英領植民地 / 奴隷制文学 / ニューヨーク / 奴隷叛乱文学表象 / 1741年 / アメリカ文学 / 南北戦争以前期(アンテベラム期) / ストノ、サウスカロライナ / 奴隷叛乱事件 / ストノ・サウスカロライナ / 魔女狩り / アンテベラム / ヴァージニア / 北部植民地奴隷制 / アンテべラム / 奴隷反乱事件 / 南部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducts extensive research on the 1712 slave revolt and the 1741 slave conspiracy cases in NY city, as well as the 1739 Stono rebellion occurred in South Carolina, all of which are closely related. Also, this project explores the historical explanation/imagination of the revolt cases from the viewpoint of the governors’ connection and slave community’s network, as well as from the effect of the domination of European powers over slaves in the West Indies. What seems to be the most significant contribution of this project to American literature is that it finds and analyzes the hitherto obscured novels that represent such revolt/conspiracy cases: Mat Johnson's The Great Negro Plot; Mat Johnson's (story) John Constantine Hellblazer: Papa Midnite; Pete Hamill's Forever; Robert Mayer's 1741; Philip McFarland's Seasons of Fear; Jean Paradise's The Savage City; Ann Rinaldi's The Color of Fear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のアメリカ文学研究領域において、1712年と1741年のニューヨークの奴隷叛乱事件、1739年のストノの事例について論じ、特に前者に関する複数の文学作品を見つけ出し、それら大衆小説を比較対照しながら紹介、分析した研究は存在しなかった。歴史的記述と文学的表象との間の相関を、未踏の事象によって示した点は、学術的に意義があると思われる。これらは単に250年以上まえの過去の事件であるだけでなく、こんにちのアメリカにおける制度的抑圧構造や歴史的事実の記録と文学の在り方に対しても多くの示唆を与えており、その意味において社会的にも貢献している。