The Shifts of Technology and Human Identity in American Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Yoshimi  福岡大学, 国際センター, 講師 (80465723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥川 絹代  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (20740674)
下條 恵子  九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (30510713)
C.SCOTT PUGH  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (60244795)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテクノロジー / アイデンティティ / ポストヒューマン / 音楽 / 写真論 / 空間認知 / 身体表象 / オートマタ / アンドロイド / 写真 / アーカイブ / 人間性 / 不死 / 芸術 / 19世紀アメリカ社会 / 鉄道 / 機械化 / 階級 / 英米文学 / 米文学 / 科学技術 / 人間表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group focuses on how the development of technology affected the descriptions in American Literature, by considering its historical development, cultural background, and effects of social systems while discussing each writer's novels, novellas, and short stories. Many critics tend to criticize the relationships between technology and human identities in 19th century as a result of the Industrial Revolution; however, we expanded the area of our research from 18th century to the present and researched literary works, cultural history, and relevant fields.
Though each member's research topics are different from each other, we tried to make clear how technological development influenced on humanities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テクノロジーの発達により、作品内での登場人物の表象のされ方が決定されるだけではなく、登場人物が理想の姿として表象されるべくテクノロジーを利用しているのではないかと仮説を立てて、「テクノロジー」と「アイデンティティ」は相互補完性を中心に研究を進めた。
現在AIなどの発達によって、改めて「人間とは何か」が問われているだけではなく、人々の生活のあらゆる面においてテクノロジーの影響が顕著となっている。「テクノロジーは人の在り方をどのように変えるか」だけではなく、「人が理想とする姿になるために、テクノロジーはどのように役立つか」という方向からの研究が可能であると示とすことができたと考えている。