Race and Marriage in the Works of F. Scott Fitzgerald
Project/Area Number |
16K02521
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | Fukuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スコット・フィッツジェラルド / ゼルダ・フィッツジェラルド / 結婚 / 女性と仕事 / 人種 / 婚姻制度 / モダニズム / ホワイトネス / 英米文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is intended to illuminate that the works of F. Scott Fitzgerald depict the complexity of whiteness in American society as well as questions for traditional marriage system, and that they are depicted as closely related. It is also shown that Fitzgerald constantly portrayed people who live in the arenas which are slightly off-centered in society. The project also conducted intensive researches on Zelda Fitzgerald, the wife of Scott. Through a careful reading of her neglected writings, this project proves that they are not mere "sketches" (as they have long been believed) but the stories with coherent themes that are worthy of serious reading. The outcome of this project sheds new light on her, correcting the long-accepted view of her as a woman whose desire to have her own career and independence was denied by her husband, tragically driving her insane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アメリカ文学のキャノンの一角を形成する作家であるスコット・フィッツジェラルドの作品における非メインストリームの人々に着目することで、彼の作品に現代社会で問われている性/生の多様性の受容を先取りする側面があることを示した。 また、長らく真剣に検討されてこなかったスコットの妻ゼルダの執筆活動に注目し、テクストの精読を行なった本研究は、アメリカ文学史の空白を埋めることに寄与するであろう。本研究において提示された新たなゼルダ像は、これまで定説化してきたゼルダ像に一石を投じるものであると同時に、スコット研究や1970年代のフェミニズムの検証にも影響を与えるはずである。