The study of ownership for space, real estate, and grave site in Nathaniel Hawthorne's late works
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Literature in English
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Mamiko  長野工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (30439509)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナサニエル・ホーソーン / 慰撫と弔意儀礼 / 埋葬と衛生問題 / ダゲレオタイプの写真術 / カルトグラフィー / 領土拡張主義 / 大西洋横断的視点 / Claimant Narratives / 19世紀アメリカ文学 / Claimant Narrative / 19世紀アメリカ / twice-told / 英米文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate the function and the meaning of "burial" and the issue of possession of land not only in the fictional/private sphere, but also the real public/national space including burial ground through Nathaniel Hawthorne’s unaccomplished works. Since the process of mourning and funeral rites are deeply related to the birth of this Nation, I added Hawthorne’s early tales to my research subjects in order to compare them with his late works. Considering the fact that Hawthorne had treated New England past as his source material, his narratives always retell another version of history in the fictional form. Thus, his “twice-told” style connect the past to the present across the borders of historical time as well as narrative space. As a result of these studies, I gave presentations both in Japan and at International conferences, and then reflected the feedback into academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ国家は、イギリスからの移民がアメリカ人として共同体を築くために獲得した土地、および未来に繋ぐための地所を子孫が相続することで、その土地空間を広げてきた。その言説の下支えとなったのが、死者の埋葬の儀式を含む追悼の社会システムである。ホーソーンのテクストをひとつの証言として歴史的パースペクティヴに置き、初期作品から晩年の未完の作品を、私的な物語空間から公的な記憶空間へと読み替えた。それらを 21 世紀現在の視点から眺めたときに出現した「繰り返し語る」という特性は、アメリカの民主主義像に対する再考と理解の深化に寄与するという点で、学術的・社会的にも重要な意義を持つと考える。