Andre Malraux and French collective memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI SHUICHI  北海道大学, 文学研究院, 教授 (40345244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルロー / 集合的記憶 / ジャン・ムーラン / パンテオン / アンドレ・マルロー / フランス国民 / コメモラシオン / 記念 / 記憶 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the establishment of the Fifth Republic of France, President De Gaulle has obliterated the Algerian War, where the people have killed each other, and formed the Resistance Myth that the resistance during World War II is the origin of the people of the Republic. At that time, Andre Malraux, who was the first Minister of Culture, played an important role. This research investigated the ceremonies, speeches, and remarks that he planned and conducted, and examined what role Marleau played in the formation of the collective memory of the present French people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アルジェリア戦争で混乱する時代にドゴール将軍によって創出されたフランス第五共和国において、初代の文化大臣である作家アンドレ・マルローが、どのようにフランス人全員に共通する過去の記憶を作り出したのか、どのようにその記憶を国民に共有させるに至ったのかを、明らかにした。この研究成果は、昨今活況を示している集合的記憶の研究、所謂メモリー・スタディーズへ貢献するものである。