The Impact of the Non-Europeans in Enlightenment Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Kenichi  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80170744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 緑  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (10219024)
Research Collaborator Carola Hilmes
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords啓蒙 / 非ヨーロッパ / ユダヤ人 / インド人 / 黒人奴隷 / 植民地主義 / 自然宗教 / ヘルダー / 敬虔主義 / 高貴な野蛮人 / ヨーロッパ中心主義 / 「ペルシア人の手紙」 / 文明批判 / レッシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Having in mind the social and political liberation of Jews, young Lessing in 1749 wrote a comedy called Die Juden (published in 1754), urging the European readers to reflect upon themselves. Thus his literary work turned out to become a pioneering piece born out of backward Germany. And J.M.R. Lenz’s comedy, Der neue Menoza (1774), based on Pontopidan’s epistolary novel, Menoza (1742/43), criticizes enlightened Europe from the perspective of a ‘natural man’, advocating - like Rousseau - the pursuit of harmony between religion and reason. Likewise, Herder implied Europe’s self-criticism in his five consecutive poems ‘Neger-Idyllen’ in Briefe zur Befoerderderung der Humanitaet (1793-97), being influenced by British literature critical of European colonialism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツ啓蒙期の古典的文学が、ヨーロッパ諸国の文学と相互影響の下で、自国文学を培いながら、当代ヨーロッパに対して自己省察を促すに至った点を、具体的な作品分析を基にして明示した。その点に学術的意義がある。文学研究とは、現状追認しがちな社会的動向のなかで、紋切り型の思考を裏切って、真に開かれた感性や思考を指し示す可能性を持ちうるものである。かかる点に社会的意義が見出されよう。