Criticism of Despotism in the Eighteenth Century French Literature : Montesquieu and Diderot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Takumi  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60515881)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords専制批判 / 近代的統治 / フィクション / モラリスト文学 / ポルトレ / 政治的箴言 / 摂政時代 / ルイ14世時代 / 公衆概念 / 主権理論 / モンテスキュー / フェヌロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to explore novels of Montesquieu and Diderot, the most radical French philosophers in the eighteenth century. In the study, two points were clarified : (1) these two philosophers regarded the monarchy of Ancient Regime as a typical despotism, and analyzed its characteristics ; (2) by doing so, they provided us with a vision about the basis of despotism which would destroy government, economy and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、主権概念から統治権力を基礎づけようとした17世紀以来の主権国家理論の正統的な系譜(ボダン、ホッブズ、ロック、ルソー等)とは異なる共同体思想の系譜(モンテスキュー、ディドロ)が、18世紀フランス文学において明確に継承されていたことを示すものである。
本研究は、思想、文学、政治の諸ジャンルを越境する観点に基づいて、18世紀フランスの王権に一貫して潜在していた「専制」への傾向に対する抑止、緩和、抵抗を模索した文学作品の方法に光を当てることで、いわゆる政治学史の通説には収まりきらない、特異な共同体思想の鉱脈を掘り起こす点で、意義を持つ。