Emile Zola and the Human Rights League of France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Terada Torahiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (30554456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエミール・ゾラ / フランス人権同盟 / ドレフュス事件 / 人権同盟 / オペラ / アルフレッド・ブリュノ / ゾラ / メダン / 仏文学 / 西洋史 / 社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Human Rights League - known as LDH (= Ligue des Droits de l’Homme) - of France is a Human Rights association to observe, defend and promulgation of Rights Man within the French Republic. The League was founded in 1898 Ludovic Trarieux to defend captain Alfred Dreyfus in the Dreyfus Affair. All researchers give importance to “J’accuse… !”, an open letter that was published on 13 January 1898 in the newspaper L'Aurore by Emile Zola in this Affair but LDH’s activities to defend the author of Les Rougon-Macquart series after his death happened in 1902 are not famous. Moreover, few research is interested in the association, "Les amis de Zola", which had a solid link with the LDH. What were their activities? What was his goal? Our research attempts to fill this gap and show the real significance of the "Villa de Medan" which was Zola's second home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のフランスでは、エミール・ゾラは19世紀を代表する作家として知られ、中・高等教育で必ず取り上げられる文学者である。しかし20世紀前半ではゾラは必ずしも学術的な研究対象ではなく、ましてや教材になることはなかった。それはゾラと左翼的社会活動との結びつきが強かったためであった。ゾラ作品の受容の転換と、20世紀前半の社会的・文学的な役割を理解するには、ゾラの死後に結成された「エミール・ゾラの友の会」の活動と、フランス人権同盟との結びつき、さらにはゾラの別荘であったメダンの館の役割を知る必要がある。風化しつつある20世紀前半のゾラ理解に光を当てる点で、本研究は学術的・社会的な貢献をなしている。