Poetics of the inhuman in Modern French Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masanori Tsukamoto  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (90242081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中地 義和  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 準研究員 (50188942)
野崎 歓  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (60218310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス近代文学 / 散文 / 非人間 / 声のテクノロジー / 夢と覚醒 / 制作学 / メルロ=ポンティ / フランス二十世紀文学 / 散文詩 / 声 / フランス文学 / 非人称 / 詩学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern French literature, especially in the field of poetry, the phenomenon of the poet's absence becomes clearer. As Rimbaud's word "I am an other" typically indicates, words of lyricism are no longer generated from the feelings of a real person but are sought in the process of depersonalization. This phenomenon of author-word separation produced not only a new genre of prose poetry, but also it is widely seen in the prose writers of the twentieth century, such as Valery, Camus, Claude Simon, etc. In this study, we aim to study the phenomenon of dehumanization that is found in the prose of modern French literature, from a broad perspective including the historical background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二十世紀の芸術家たちには、作品をほとんど全面的に人間的事実のフィクションから構成するという、十九世紀の写実主義の方法への反発が広汎に見てとれる。この非人間の詩学が、文学においてどのように現れているのかという問題はまだ十分に解明されていない。例えば〈声〉という現象には個人を超える広がりがあり、個人のものとは感じられない、録音された声や内なる声など、声の諸相は文学の大きな主題となっている。また、夢と覚醒という、個人のなかで人格の意識がゆらぐ状態も、さまざまな作家、詩人、思想家によって扱われている。これらのテクストの読解を通して、二十世紀文学のあり方を再考することを本研究では目指した。