Local Colors and Exoticism in the Early Nineteenth Century French Literature and Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionSophia University (2018)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hakata Kaoru  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (60368446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords異国性 / 地方性 / 境界 / フランス19世紀文学 / フランス近代芸術 / エグゾティスム / バルザック / ジョルジュ・サンド / 音楽 / メリメ / 食卓 / 異国趣味 / バスク地方 / 地方色 / ヘテロトピア / パノラマ / 庭 / 仏文学 / 19世紀フランス芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I examined specific works of modern French literature, music and art, illuminating how the ambition to pursue and record the indegenous customs and traditions of provincial areas and the motives to incorporate unfamiliar cultural practices interact with each other in them. Literary works by writers such as Balzac, Merimee and George Sand resonate with longings for far away, remote places through the consonating images and the devices for transporting fanciful thoughts. Themes related to local colors in works of music and art, it was revealed in the project, triggered searches for innovative uses of colors, timbres and structures often in tandem with innovations in literature, and helped produce works that combine the gazes toward the external world and the close, inward attention to the details.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異国趣味という主題は、19世紀文学と芸術を論じる上でしばしば取り上げられ、近年は、その西洋中心的な思考が批判されてきた。本研究は、作品の精密な読解をもとにこの問題を新しい角度から検討し、内なるものと異なるものの境界が、国家や文化の領域性のみにもとづいてのみ展開されたわけでないことを示した。たとえば、地方性や日常性の内部に存在する境界や亀裂は、遠い場所についての想像としばしば連動している。そうした考察をつうじて、19世紀フランス文学・芸術・社会を読み解く新しい鍵を提案すると同時に、ジャンルと創造者によって異なる作品構築の手法を比較する視点を提出しえたと考えられる。