A positivist Study on the literature magazine network in the Southern France after Vichy France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMI Shinya  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40303573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドイツ占領下フランス / 文芸誌ネットワーク / フランス南部 / 検閲 / ドイツ占領下フランス文化 / ヴィシー政権 / フランス文学 / ドイツ占領下 / フランス南部地域文芸誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study succeeded in presenting the existence of a network of literary magazines in the Southern France under German Occupation period, by focusing on the four magazines which are continued to be published from the very beginning of the WWII in the region, and also by consulting original printings archived in French libraries with specially attention to columns on book review. Analysis of specificities of every four magazine also assures us an existence of cooperated spread in their activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランスが第二次世界大戦においてドイツ軍に占領されていたことはよく知られている。本研究は、従来あまり顧みられてこなかったドイツ占領下におけるおけるフランスの文芸誌出版活動の中でも、特に当初ヴィシー政権下にありのちにドイツ占領下に組み込まれた南部地域に対象を限定し、それらの文芸誌が占領下においてネットワークを構成して活動していたことを明らかにしようとした。本研究の成果は最終年に研究代表者がフランスで行った口頭発表に代表されるようにフランスで高く評価されたが、それは文芸誌研究という新しい対象を開拓したことに加えて、これまで等閑視されていた資料を発掘したことにある。