Gothic Revival and the Transition of Plant Representation in 19th-20th Century French Literature and Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yasue Kato  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90313725)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプルースト / ラスキン / エミール・マール / ゴシック・リヴァイヴァル / 中世キリスト教美術 / 植物表象 / 仏文学 / マルセル・プルースト / ジョン・ラスキン / ゴシック美術 / 19-20世紀フランス文学 / ゴシック建築 / 19-20世紀フランス文学 / フランス文学 / フランス美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I collected documents and photos of botanical representations of medieval art from the 11th to 15th centuries in various churches of northern France, and began to study miniature paintings of 12th to 13th century prayer books at multiple libraries in Paris. Focusing on Proust’s medieval art reception, I’m interested in the relationship between drawing and text of Ruskin. So, I consulted his manuscripts and drawings in Oxford and Lancaster. The specialist of French poems provided information on the relationship between literature and the latest development of botany. I exchanged opinions with young researchers of the Graduate School of Life and Agricultural Science of Nagoya University. The research results were presented each time in peer-reviewed journals in France and in Japan, and in international conferences. In the final year, I organized an international conference with art history researchers and British literature researchers
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
19世紀ー20世紀フランスの中世キリスト教美術受容について,特に植物表象に焦点をあてて研究を継続した。文学,美術,科学にまたがる人間の文化的活動と自然観の変化や自然環境との関わり方について,前世紀フランスの事象を研究しつつ,今日の文明と自然環境についての関係性の解明につながる考察を行った。科学先導主義が強まる近現代における,芸術の役割についても検証を深めた。集大成となった名古屋大学における国際学会「ラスキンとフランス」(2019年11月),日英仏の宗教美術批評の比較,さらに文学,美術の領域横断的な成果を公開するに至った。