Racine and the Quarrel of the Ancients and the Moderns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagamori Katsuya  京都大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (10324716)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords新旧論争 / ラシーヌ / 悲劇 / 旧約聖書 / エステル記 / エステル / 聖書 / フランス文学 / 古典主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the standpoint that views an influence of the the Quarrel of the Ancients and the Moderns in the formation of the 17th-century french classicism, we examined Racine's positions as an "Ancient" by cross-checking arguments made by the "Moderns" and demonstrated the following points : in the context of the Quarrel, Racine created very consciously Esther by interpreting with fidelity ancient texts and their commentaries, so that philological knowledge on theological issues and dramaturgy comparable to that of the Greek tragedy are ingeniously integrated in this christian tragedy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス17世紀末の「新旧論争」において、ラシーヌは16世紀以来の人文主義の精神(翻訳と注解という作業により文献の正確な理解を目指すこと)を踏まえ、創作の典拠とする古代の文献を最大限に尊重することにより「古代派」としての立場を明確に示すと同時に、洗練された「近代」フランス語による創作を実践することにより、「古代派」と「近代派」の対立をいわば止揚し、フランス古典主義の新たな規範となったことを検証した。