Music and travel in the writings of G. Sand and Madame de Stael : How did they approach the French revolution?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Chiyo  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80170611)
Research Collaborator REID Martine
TAKAOKA Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジョルジュ・サンド / スタール夫人 / デルフィーヌ / ルードルシュタット伯爵夫人 / ロマン主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuing my previous research, I examined George Sand's novels "La Comtesse de Rudolstadt" and "Nanon", as well as Madame Stael's novel "Delphine" and her memoir "Dix annees d'exil". The purpose of this research was to clarify the relationships between music, travel and the French revolution in these writings from historical and gender perspectives. Between April 2016 to March 2019, I published two articles on Sand, two articles on Madame de Stael, and made two oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は音楽と旅の両方をサンドとスタール夫人の性と国家を越える試みととらえ、さらにそれらとフランス革命との関係を中心課題に据えたユニークなものであった。研究成果である論文と学会発表は、ロマン主義研究の今後の研究で、19世紀ヨーロッパの精神風土に関する新たな知見を付け加えた。また、論文中の土地・住民・音楽の結びつきに関する考察、音楽とフリーメイソンとフランス革命の関係に関する考察等は「観光」や「音楽」というもののあらたなとらえ方を示唆するものである。