Research on collaborations between literature and painting in the age of modern art formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Noriko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20201006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボードレール / ゾラ / マネ / セザンヌ / 美術批評 / 文学と絵画 / エミール・ゾラ / シャルル・ボードレール / エドゥアール・マネ / ポール・セザンヌ / 絵画と文学 / 仏文学 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how painters and literary persons collaborated to explore new art in a rapidly changing modern society during the period of the French modern art formation from around 1860 to around 1880. During this period, literary writers played a role in driving a new genre of art criticism. We specifically focused on the relationship between Baudelaire, the founder of modern poetry, and Manet, who is the leading figure in modern painting, and the relationship between Zola, the late nineteenth-century novelist, and Manet. We also considered the creative relationship between Zola and Cezanne.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では文学研究と美術史研究、および社会史研究という3つの学問分野を融合する試みを行った。ボードレールやゾラという作家と画家たちの関係は従来から指摘されてきたが、本研究では歴史的・社会史的文脈を考慮した上で具体的な作品分析を行うことにより、これまで看過されてきた新たな関係性を見出した。また、ボードレールとゾラの関係はこれまでほとんど考察されなかったが、本研究では両者の美術批評の類似性と差異を分析することで、19世紀の美術批評の歴史に新たな系譜を見出した。また特にゾラとセザンヌの関係については、彼らの往復書簡集を翻訳出版し、従来の絶交説を見直して新たな研究への展望を開いた。