Study on the interpretation of Stendhal's works by French writers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Nobuhiro  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (20243868)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords外国文学 / フランス文学 / スタンダール / 文学作品の受容 / 作家による批評 / オノレ・ド・バルザック / 『パルムの僧院』 / 『ピエレット』 / ポール・ヴァレリー / リュシアン・ルーヴェン / リュシアン・ルーヴァン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is an attempt to examine the problem of how Stendhal's work was interpreted and accepted by contemporary and later French writers. I tried to clarify the relationship between Paul Valery and "Lucien Leuwen", Balzac and "The Charterhouse of Parma". In each case, I revealed the fact that reading of Stendhal's work did not complete as a temporary experience or work such as impression or critical commentary, but deepened the romance experience in real life or became the beginning of a new creation, in other words, creative acceptance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スタンダールの作品に対する仏作家の解釈を考察する場合,先行研究においては,前者の価値観や美学に照らして他の作家たちの解釈を批判的・一面的に論じる傾向が顕著であった。しかしながら本研究は,バルザックやヴァレリーの事例において,作品の受容と解釈が創造的な活動にどのように影響したのかを実証的に明らかにし,スタンダールだけでなく,バルザックやヴァレリーの文学的な特徴をも相照らす知見をえることができた。このような作品解釈のための新しいアプローチの提出という点において,本研究の学術的な意義は決して小さくないと考える。