The Transformation of Representations of Spa Resorts in French Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Eri  長崎大学, 言語教育研究センター, 教授 (70213824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 温泉保養地 / 映画 / イギリス文学 / モーパッサン / 日本文学 / ピエール・ロチ / 長崎 / 文学 / ヨーロッパ / フランス / 日本 / 温泉 / 社交 / イギリス / ロシア / ドイツ / 入浴 / 医療 / 神話 / 仏文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main research outputs include books, research papers, presentations at international conferences and lectures. First, in terms of books, I discussed spas and literature in two co-authored books published in Japan and Germany. Additionally, I wrote four research papers, analyzing topics such as mythology and bathing, hot springs and medicine, women and spas, and spas in films. At international conferences, I presented on the representation of spas in French, British and Japanese literature and films at the University of Vienna, the University of Macau, the Clermont Auvergne University and the University of Georgia.
Ultimately this research reveals that the unique characteristics of spas, where physical and mental healings intertwine with mythology, religion, love, money, betrayal, despair and death, inspire continuously not only numerous writers but also filmmakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、18世紀から19世紀に飛躍的に発展した温泉保養地という特殊な空間が、経済、医学、女性の自立という近代性と密接に結びついており、作家達の創作意欲を刺激する要因の一つであったことを解明した。さらにAIの進化によって世界の未来が不透明な今日、本研究は古代から現代に続く創作とは何か、及び創作作品の意義を探る手立てとしても独自の貢献をなしたと確信する。
また、社会的意義としては、ヨーロッパと日本という非常に異なる歴史や宗教観をもつ国々が、文学や映画という想像世界で温泉保養地にどのような象徴を持たせたかを解明したことで、多様性の深い理解につながったと考えられる。