The Establishment of Celtic Studies in France and Its Background - From the Viewpoint of the Reconstruction of Medieval Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YANAGAWA HIDETOSHI  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (20210289)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケルト / フランス / 中世文学 / アンリ・ゲドス / 人種論 / ポール・ブロカ / エルネスト・ルナン / ロナン・カルヴェス / ケルト人種 / ラフカディオ・ハーン / ブルトン語 / カンペール / レンヌ / ケルト学 / 形質人類学 / 人種理論 / J.C.プリチャード / インディアナ大学 / フォークロア / ルヴュ・セルティック / 円卓物語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on the publication of the first international journal of Celtic studies, the "Revue celtique", we clarified in this research that the establishment of Celtic studies in France in the 19th century was closely related to the contemporary trend of the reconstruction of medieval literature. In addition, we showed that not only the linguistics but also the racial theory actively discussed in France in the same century had much influence on this progress in Celtic studies..
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のケルト学は英米圏が中心であり、フランスにおいては一般に「外国の」学問とされ、「傍流」の扱いを受けている。しかし、ヨーロッパ最初のケルト学の国際雑誌がフランスで創刊されたことからも分かるように、19世紀のフランスではケルトは盛んな議論の対象となった。本研究は、このような動きが当時の中世文学の復興と関連しているばかりではなく、同時代の人類学におけるケルト人種論の影響を大きく受けていることを示した。