Reception and transmission of surrealism : collaborative production by Shuzo Takiguchi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 教授 (10265944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝吹 亮二  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(日吉), 名誉教授 (70159383)
松田 健児  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (70548255)
朝木 由香  神奈川県立近代美術館, その他部局等, 研究員 (50450797)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Junichi
MORIYAMA Midori
YAMAKOSHI Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords瀧口修造 / ジュアン・ミロ / シュルレアリスム / 山中散生 / 仏文学 / 美術史 / 文学論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is generally considered that the Surrealism in Japan was disrupted due to strict thought control in wartime. However, we reexamined Shuzo Takiguchi’s surrealistic activities before and after World War II from a viewpoint of "collective imagination" and recaptured his post war collaborative activities beyond borders and genres as a consistent development of his prewar surrealism. Specifically, we made preparation for publishing of a correspondence between Takiguchi and Joan Miro, through factual research of their collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)瀧口のように「作品」「完成」の概念に根本的な疑義を呈した作家の場合、未完の草稿、メモなどの断片がいかに制作に関与したかに本質的な意味がある。一次資料の調査から出発し、作品の生成過程に密着する本研究は、文学史・美術史の影に隠れた創造の機微に光をあてるものである。
(2)瀧口の戦前と戦後の活動を一貫した視座で捉え直した本研究は、従来、戦争によって断絶したと解されてきた日本のシュルレアリスム史に新たな見解を開くものとなるだろう。
(3)現在刊行準備中の瀧口とミロの往復書簡資料集は、二冊の詩画集の制作過程を双方向から実証し、共同作業の現場を浮き彫りにするもので、高い資料的価値を有すると考えられる。