Representations of body, sensation and pathology in the 19th century Franch literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kosei  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (60204161)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエミール・ゾラ / ゴンクール / 身体 / 病理 / 精神医学 / 性科学 / 性倒錯 / 女らしさの神話 / ゴンクール兄弟 / ユイスマンス / リアリズム小説 / 精神病理 / 『ルーゴン=マッカール叢書』 / 仏文学 / 思想史 / 世紀末文学 / 精神病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I questioned the way in which literature represents the body, the pathology and sensations, focusing my study on the French naturalistic novel, hardly appreciated and hardly studied in Japan. I thought about the link between literature and medical or physiological discourse in terms of both literary history and cultural history. I showed that Zola and Goncourt, for example, inserted medical knowledge in the construction of the story and characters, creating an original image of the body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学や性科学、さらには科学一般が、人々の想像力のあり方と表象システムを変えるという認識が、わが国の文学研究の場ではあまり共有されていない。本研究は、19世紀後半~20世紀前半のフランス文学に対象を絞りながら、日本のフランス文学研究において軽視されてきた自然主義文学の新たな側面を明らかにしたという意義を有する。また身体というテーマを媒介にすることで、文学と科学一般の関係を分析する独自の方法を提示したという点で、人文学の新たな可能性を社会に向けて発信したと言える。