Study on Imagology in 19th-century French literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart
Principal Investigator
HATA Koichiro  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20514574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス文学 / 19世紀 / イマゴロジー / オリエンタリズム / 旅行記 / 地中海 / 東方問題 / オリエント / ロマン主義 / シャトーブリアン / ギリシア独立戦争 / 19世紀フランス文学 / 異郷 / 他者 / エキゾティスム / ギリシア / ポーランド / 仏文学 / 他者の表象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using nineteenth-century French literature as source material, this research considers how the image formation of a country or region occurs within the literary creative process. Authors do not usually create imaginary worlds out of thin air. They are inevitably influenced by prejudices, errors or aspirations permeating the society of their time. Furthermore, literary works created through this process will, in turn, be integrated with other discourses offering a new image of their society. This research showed exchanges of information between authors and society that are not usually visible at first glance, but which are the foundation of an interrelationship between the literary and the social sphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の扱うイマゴロジーという概念は、1990年代よりフランスで提唱され始めた比較文学の新しい手法である。それは文学作品における特定の国や地域の現れ方を考察することを目的とするものだが、これまで日本ではこの方法を用いた文学研究の成果は皆無であった。個別の作品研究にとどまらず、19世紀フランス文学を見渡す形で、作家と社会とがとりもつ関係に着目した本研究は、今後の検討に値するいくつかの興味深い知見を得ることができた。