Research on Paul Claudel's works in the French cultural diplomacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Negishi Tetsuro  専修大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90349176)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフランス文学 / フランス演劇 / フランス文化外交 / 日仏交流 / 文化外交 / 日仏交流史 / フランス / 仏文学 / 外交史 / 文化政策 / 言語政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first objective for our research is to enricher the documents on Paul Claudel’s diplomatic and literary works and to analyze them. In this process, I have published some articles as “Paul Claudel and the Catholic mission in Japan”. And for the public who interest in general history or in French literature in 20th century, I have organized and joined 2 symposiums and 1 seminar on Claudel’s work in Japan. I have also participated in the exposition on Paul Claudel in Yokohama.With these studies and activities, our research has accomplished our task which is to clarify the 1920’s French cultural diplomacy and role that Claudel was charged in this doctrine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果のもっとも大きな学術的意義は、ポール・クローデルが滞日期間(1921年~1927年)に果たした文化的な役割を、作家の個人史ではなく1920年代という時代背景と日仏間の外交関係の中から明らかにした点にある。このことで専門研究者だけではなく、社会、歴史に関心のある人々の関心も広く惹くことができ、具体的な成果はまず2018年に神奈川県立近代文学館で開催された「詩人大使ポール・クローデルと日本」展の開催ならびに同年の東京の日仏会館と関西日仏学館での2つのシンポジウムに結実し、さらに2022年の「クローデルとその時代」という公開研究会へと繋がることで社会的な発信となり、多くの参加者を得た。