Research on the literary field and the aesthetic thought during the Second Empire period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Norioki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (50318680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻川 慶子  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80538348)
山崎 敦  中京大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (70510791)
Research Collaborator FOGLIA Aurélie
NOZAKI Kan
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフランス文学史 / 第二帝政 / ロマン主義 / 哲学史 / 宗教文化 / 文化史 / 二月革命 / 宗教思想史 / 仏文学 / 西洋史 / 美学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the inherent historical relevance of the literature produced during the Second Empire period from both the sociological point of view through an analysis of the ‘literary field’ and the historical point of view of aesthetic thought. The writers of this era are distinctive because of their intention to promote the ‘autonomy of art’. However, by re-establishing this attitude within its historical context, it becomes evident that the perceived ‘modernity’ of literature of this period can more precisely be considered to be the development and inheritance of romanticism rather than a departure from romanticism. By re-examining the intellectual current that continues from the first generation of romanticism to minor romanticism and then the 1848 generation, the historical course of nineteenth century literature can be understood as an extension of the issues raised by romanticism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス文学研究においては、従来、十九世紀前半と後半を切り離して考察する傾向があった。ボードレールやフローベールといった第二帝政期の作家たちの「現代性」を、世紀前半のロマン主義からの切断とみなし、二十世紀の先鋭的な文学的試みの出発点として位置付けるという歴史観は、しかしながら、ここ十数年来、フランス・ロマン主義の再評価とともに根本的な見直しを迫られている。本研究は、ネルヴァルやゴーチエなど小ロマン派を含めた第二帝政期の文学の側からロマン主義およびその時代の思想・哲学を振り返ることで、十九世紀フランス文学を一つの総体としてとらえる観点を提示することができたと考えている。