From Roll to Codex - the "Marginalia" in the Troubadour Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Seto Naohiko  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30206643)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords写本 / トルバドゥール / 中世南フランス / ジラウト・デ・ボルネーユ / 校訂 / フラメンカ / 抒情詩 / ヴァリアント / アササン(暗殺者) / 山の長老 / 中世ラテン語 / マルギナリア / 黙説法 / 仏文学 / 文献学 / 欄外挿画 / 中世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paying attention to the "marginalia" (sketch added by scribe beside the text : Ms. N occitan), this study aims to consider, in the medieval occitan lyric poetry, the oral tradition and the "writing tradition".
Our principal interests are fixed on two subjects : primo, critical edition of the poem 'Leu chansonet'e vil' (Giraut de Borneil, PC 242, 45) in which the technique of this esoteric poet called "master of the troubadours" is , we hope, clarified. Secundo, interpretation of the lacks of some folios and the delates of some lines in the Roman de Flamenca (13th century). These two subjects reflect the complicated, but interesting situation of the textual transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世の作品が口承によるものか,最初から書記化されていたかという問題はジャンルによっても時代によってもアプローチの仕方が異なる。一律に解答が出るわけではない。本研究においては,12世紀末のオック語詩人のじっさいのテクストをもとに解釈をほどこし(内的な批判),ヴァリアントを勘案して校訂のさいの欄外挿画の意味(外的な批判)をさぐってみた。口承という曖昧な概念ではなく,諸写本に書記化されたそのテクストを地道に検討すること,また,抒情詩だけではなく,長い物語(『フラメンカ』)を俎上にのせることによって,唯一残されたその写本のマテリアルな姿(脱落・抹消など)を現代のわれわれがいかに受容すべきかを示した。