Project/Area Number |
16K02551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
European literature
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 18世紀 / 啓蒙 / ジェンダー / ナショナリズム / ナショナルアイデンティティ / フェミニズム / フランス / 国際共同研究 / 女性 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 修辞学 / 崇高 / モンテスキュー / ルソー / 習俗 / 趣味 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Enlightenment philosophy has often been the target of feminist criticism as it has been considered a foundation of the patriarchal and androcentric ideology. In the second half of the 20th century, Japanese and American research on gender, such as that of Tamae Mizuta and Susan Moller Okin, contributed to this criticism. However, until now, in most cases, there has been little reflection on gender bias in French enlightenment research, and that gender defect has been regarded as a marginal issue. This project focused on how the elegant and feminine culture developed in the classical age was threatened by the masculinization of taste and moeurs due to the rise of nationalism in the middle of the 18th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
17世紀に宮廷やサロンを舞台とした雅やかな文化が発展したのに対し、啓蒙の世紀には「女性的なるもの」が貶められ、攻撃されるようになる。商業社会の興隆を背景にして発展した女性的な文化は、習俗と趣味にそれぞれ「洗練」をもたらすと考えられていたが、趣味や習俗は洗練されることによって「女性化」し、堕落するという声が大きくなっていく。本研究課題「18世紀フランスにおけるミソジニー(女性嫌悪)とナショナリズム」の学術的意義は、七年戦争以後におけるナショナリズムの台頭とともに顕著になるヒロイズムへの偏向が、18世紀フランスにおける習俗と趣味の男性化に与えた変容を浮かび上がらせることである。