The influences of spiritualism on the theory and creation of Surrealist art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K02552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Akiko  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20633291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシュルレアリスム / アンドレ・ブルトン / 心霊主義 / 霊媒芸術 / アール・ブリュット / オートマティスム / ジョゼフ・クレパン / 仏文学 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to clarify the influences of spiritualism on the Surrealist art and theory. I supposed that Surrealists regarded the spiritualist art as one of the important model for theorization of mystical experiences and creative activities. I proceeded this research by collecting and classifying materials, which are very difficult to find, and by analyzing theoretical texts and paintings. I demonstrated that medium arts influenced the aesthetic criteria, theories and creations of the Surrealist movement from the 1920s to the 1940s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまであまり光の当てられてこなかった霊媒芸術が、1920年代から40年代までのシュルレアリスム運動の審美的な判断基準、理論、創作に対して影響を与えたことを明らかにした。加えて、本研究を進める過程で、ジョゼフ・クレパンというフランスの心霊主義を代表する画家に関するモノグラフを出版することによってフランス本国でもほとんど研究の進んでいない霊媒芸術の創作を日本で紹介することができた。